Wednesday, January 11, 2012

On the road again...

Being the spontaneous duo we are, Mikey and I decided to drive to North Carolina at 3 o'clock this morning to visit with his mommy. That's right, 3 a.m.! Because we're gangsters. Well, we technically already planned to visit with her, but we didn't plan on leaving at that time. We made the trip for the first time in 9 hours! AKA what it should take. Every trip we've ever made down here has taken a butt-numbing 12 - 14 hours, because we get stuck in D.C. traffic. Not this time, even when the D.C.'ers were headed to work at 7 a.m. when we rolled through their hood.
Anywho, it's been a very relaxing day here in Wilmington. The highlight of my day? Krispy Kreme Doughnuts as soon as we arrived. Original glaze and lemon filled...drool. 
I wanted to quickly share some pretty pictures Mikey and I took while in New York last week. I love New York, and even though I abso-despise cold (northern) weather, I think NYC is magnificently gorgeous in the winter. Aaand we finally found the ice skating rink in Central Park! I don't know how we'd been there so many times and never saw it. Then again, Central Park is effing huge. 
freezing my buns off!
 I know what you're all thinking: "ewww!!!" 
And a great shot from the other side of the Hudson River

Welp, we're gonna continue lounging in our pj's. I'm gonna reheat a donut...
Sweet dreams, dolls!



  1. lol at your reheating a donut!
    If I could eat donuts, I'd be eating Shipley's, not Krispy Kreme.
    Also, it's so funny that I live in TX & you in NJ, because I think this weather is so weird & I don't like it and you feel the same about northern weather! haha I can't wait to get to normal weather. It's January and 75 degrees outside today. It's like I'm on a permanent vacation. I'm so weirded out, for real.
    LOVE the central park pics!
    You and Mikey are one of my favorite couples ever. Seriously.

  2. Jen,
    That donut was seriously just as delicious heated up as it was earlier! :)
    I've never had Shipley's. And I'm sure KK is not the abso-best, but when you don't have an eatery closeby anymore, whether you ate at it all the time or not, you crave it when you finally see it again. Happens to me all.the.time.
    Feeling like you're on a perma vacay can't be all that bad. I love 75 degree weather, especially in Jan! But I know that most people would like for it to feel like winter when it's actually the winter season. I'm sure I'd miss the seasons if and when I move down south someday.
    Thanks! I loved the way all the pics turned out. This camera is super great.
    And thank you, my love. We bicker and bite each other's heads at times, but I agree, we're pretty cool. ♥

  3. Dude! How can you be from Texas and never had Shipley's?? It's like an institution here! lmao

  4. Ohhhhhhhhhh how sweet it is to road trip on a whim! Girl you're having a GREAT 2012!! Enjoy your trip with your mommy-n-law and have a safe trip home!! ..And omg that pic of central park ice rink brings back memories..I used to go there nearly every year as a kid to ice skate...I really wanna go again..but I'm afraid I'mma bust my a**! lol

  5. oh my goodness. the picture of the rink with all the pretty buildings is so beautiful! and u guys look ridiciulously cold! lol

  6. Jen,
    I seriously have never heard of that place. Must have happened after I left the Lone Star State or somethin'. OH, then again, I can't think of a time I ate donuts when I lived in Texas. No joke! I just realized that I wasn't really into them back then. That's so weird!

    I'd love to skate at the rink in Central Park or the one in Rockefeller Center, but there's always insane lines. And yeah, every time I look there's someone falling on their butt, lol .That'd totally be me.

    We were ridiculously cold that day! I love these pictures. Especially with the Plaza Hotel in the background of the rink. Always reminds me of Home Alone 2. :)

  7. Krispy Kreme...NOM NOM NOM! Wow those pics are awesome!!! Especially the other side of the river pic. Thanks for sharing!

    With Class & Sass,

  8. That DC traffic is fierce. I've always wanted to visit Wilmington. (Dork moment coming up): Its where they filmed Dawsons Creek :)

  9. Khalilah,
    Thanks, love!! P.s. I think I'm gonna get KK again tonight for watching Jersey Shore!! Whoop whoop!

    Haha!!! "I don't wanna wait for our lives to be over" just played in my head! I've walked on that boardwalk before. In fact, the first trip I ever took here my hubby brought me there and told me all about DC being filmed here. LOL


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...